List of Candidates

Candidates/public questions which will appear on the 2014 general election ballot:

Town of Bristol Public Question
Shall the number of Bristol Town Council Members be increased from four (4) to five (5)?
U.S. Representative - District 2

Jackie Walorski (R) - 59555 C.R. 3, Elkhart, IN 46517
Joe Bock (D) - 1749 W. North Shore Dr., South Bend, IN 46617
Jeff Petermann (L) - 27405 Bison Ridge, Elkhart, IN 46514
Secretary of State
Connie Lawson (R) - 3891 W. C.R. 100 S., Danville, IN 46122
Elizabeth (Beth) White (D) - 6108 E. 9th St., Indianapolis, IN 46219
Karl Tatgenhorst (L) - 758 Gadwell Ct., Valparaiso, IN 46385
Auditor of State
Suzanne Crouch (R) - 12345 Browning Rd., Evansville, IN 47725
Michael A. Claytor (D) - 13881 Shelborne Rd., Carmel, IN 46074
John Schick (L) - 1254 Dogwood Dr., Chesteron, IN 46304
Treasurer of State
Kelly Mitchell (R) - 3906 Ruckle St., Indianapolis, IN 46205
Mike Boland (D) - 7341 Catboat Ct., Fishers, IN 46038
Michael L. (Mike) Jasper (L) - 7646 Gordon Way, Indianapolis, IN 46237
State Senator - District 11
Joe Zakas (R) - 16372 Wild Cherry Dr., Granger, IN 46530
State Representative - District 21
Timothy Wesco (R) - 11229 Hemlock Dr., Osceola, IN 46561
Jodi L. Buoscio (D) - 55774 Short Hair Dr., Oscoela, IN 46561
State Representative - District 22
Curt Nisly (R) - 67258 Foxmoore Ct., Goshen, IN 46526
David C. Kolbe (D) - 1802 S. Walnut Dr., Warsaw, IN 46580 
Michael L. Stinfer (I) - 725 W. Center St., Warsaw, IN 46580
State Representative - District 48
Doug Miller (R) - 23267 CR 4, Elkhart, IN 46514
State Representative - District 49
Wesley Culver (R) - 422 Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Joshua O'Brien (L) - 1421 Twin Flower Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
State Representative - District 82
David L. Ober (R) - 1886 E 500 N, Albion, IN 46701
Mike Wilber (D) - 9377 E. 400 S., Laotto, IN 46763
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 1
Evan S. Roberts (R) - 25530 CR 54, Nappanee, IN 46550
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 3
Teresa L. Cataldo (R) - 19539 CR 8, Bristol, IN 46507
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 4
Gretchen S. Lund (R) - 2451 Tulip Blvd., Goshen, IN 46526
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 5
Charles Carter Wicks (R) - PO Box 1884, Elkhart, IN 46515
Prosecuting Attorney
Curtis T. Hill, Jr. (R) - 3314 East Lake Dr. South, Elkhart, IN 46514
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Wendy Hudson (R) – 56928 Christine Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
County Auditor
Pauline E. Graff (R) – 1610 South 15th St., Goshen, IN 46526
County Recorder
Jennifer L. Doriot (R) - 15815 CR 50, Syracuse, IN 46567
County Sheriff
Brad Rogers (R) – 213 N. Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Norman G. Anderson (D) - 1417 E. Beardsley, Elkhart, IN 46514
County Assessor
Cathy S. Searcy (R) – 1510 Springbrook Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
County Commissioner - District 1
Frank Lucchese (R) – 22095 Sunset Lane, Elkhart, IN 46516
County Council - District 1
David Foutz (R) – 26109 Lake Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
County Council - District 2
Randall (Randy) D. Yohn (R) – 50745 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46514
County Council - District 3
Darryl Riegsecker (R) – 704 Reliance Road, Goshen, IN 46526
County Council - District 4
David L. Hess (R) – 24438 CR 32, Goshen, IN 46526
Concord Township Assessor
Kristin Rowe (R) - 22500 Pepperwood Ln., Goshen, IN 46528
Baugo Township Trustee
Katherine A. Weaver (R) - 29604 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Benton Township Trustee
Richard G. (Dick) Longcor (R) - 69777 CR 137, Millersburg, IN 46543
Cleveland Township Trustee
Kathy Gordon (R) - 29580 Bambi Trail, Elkhart, IN 46514
Clinton Township Trustee
Toni Miller (R) - 12185 CR 36, Goshen, IN 46528
Concord Township Trustee
Mark Grabill (R) - 60385 Pembrook Ln., Elkhart, IN 46517
Elkhart Township Trustee
Chuck Cheek (R) – 312 Nebraska Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Charles D. Mumaw (D) – 1425 Greencroft Dr., Apt. 237, Goshen, IN 46526
Harrison Township Trustee
Kerry Yaw (R) - 63246 CR 111, Goshen, IN 46526
Jackson Township Trustee
Tom Lantz (R) - 70755 CR 27, Syracuse, IN 46567
Jefferson Township Trustee
James (Jim) Weldy (R) – 59182 CR 29, Goshen, IN 46528
Locke Township Trustee
Peggy Hunsberger (R) – 302 N. Clark St., Nappanee, IN 46550
Middlebury Township Trustee
Gordon Nusbaum (R) - 311 Twin Oaks Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540
Olive Township Trustee
Linda A. Hartzell (R) – 29178 CR 38, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Osolo Township Trustee
Ben Russo (R) – 3517 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Chad M. Crabtree (D) - 2135 East Ash Maple Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514
Union Township Trustee
Robert H. McLean (R) – 302 Woodview Dr., Nappanee, IN 46550
Washington Township Trustee
Beuford H. Lee (R) – 3503 Fox Chase, Bristol, IN 46507
York Township Trustee
Christine J. Artley (R) - 14868 CR 4, Bristol, IN 46507
Baugo Township Board
Paul E. Geyer (R) - 30352 C.R. 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Nicole P. Gonzales (R) – 59893 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517
Madeline Smith (R) 58478 Westleaf Manor Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46517
Marta R. Clark (D) - 29501 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Benton Township Board
Lyle Burtsfield (R) – 15902 CR 44, Goshen, IN 46526
Larry Erb (R) - 68063 US 33, Goshen, IN 46526
Joe Hibschman (R) - 71957 CR 35, Syracuse, IN 46567
Cleveland Township Board
Mary Davis (R) – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Richard (Rick) Davis (R) – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Jason Stutsman (R) - 51649 Walerko Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Alicia Maure (D) - 29430 Lehigh Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Clinton Township Board
Dean R. Rink (R) - 13799 CR 40, Goshen, IN 46528
Michael Rink (R) - 65164 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528
Thomas R. Stroup (R) - 65615 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528
Concord Township Board
Kimberly Mansell (R) – 56280 Strathmore Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Paul H. Maurer (R) – 23337 Marydale Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
John Perry (R) - 56941 Raider Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Dwight Fish (D) - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Elkhart Township Board
Larry Blackport (R) – 2101 Carina Circle, Goshen, IN 46526
Edith (Edie) Gray (R) - 301 S. 6th St., Goshen, IN 46528
H. Wayne Jennette (R) - 64807 Apple Ln., Goshen, IN 46526
Harrison Township Board
Tim L. Stutsman (R) - 63186 CR 7, Goshen, IN 46526
Kent Weatherton (R) - 24054 CR 32, Goshen, IN 46526
Galen Witmer (R) - 23500 CR 30, Goshen, IN 46526
Jackson Township Board
Bruce Korenstra (R) - 71004 CR 17, New Paris, IN 46553
Dean Morehouse (R) - 19195 US 6, New Paris, IN 46553
Richard L. Snider (R) - 69784 CR 23, New Paris, IN 46553
Jefferson Township Board
David F. Blough (R) - 57446 CR 29, Goshen, IN 46528
David F. Bontrager (R) - 18110 CR 24, Goshen, IN 46528
Rick E. Kauffman (R) – 60706 CR 21, Goshen, IN 46528
Locke Township Board
Wayne D. Klotz (R) - 28733 CR 52, Nappanee, IN 46550
Edward C. Pippenger (R) - 29828 CR 50, Nappanee, IN 46550
Robert Weldy (R) - 68129 CR 1, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Middlebury Township Board
James L. Miller (R) - PO Box 421, Middlebury, IN 46540
Jerry L. Weaver (R) - 632 W. Bristol Ave., Middlebury, IN 46540
Kent A. Yoder (R) - 14360 Rosewood Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540
Donald R. (Don) Shuler (D) - 601 Sunburst Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540
Olive Township Board
David W. Gongwer (R) - 61410 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517
Tara L. Lengacher (R) - 65200 CR 3, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Rick Vandegrift (R) - PO Box 169, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Osolo Township Board
Carole Foutz (R) - 26109 Lake Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Margaret Kuehne (R) - 3600 E. Bristol St., Apt. 203, Elkhart, IN 46514
Vern Miller (R) – 1824 Grant St., Elkhart, IN 46514
Union Township Board
Leland (Lee) Bauman (R) - 26425 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
Dwight W. Moudy (R) - 26894 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
George A. Reed (R) - 27681 CR 48, Nappanee, IN 46550
Washington Township Board
Greg Bailey (R) – 54359 CR 31, Bristol, IN 46507
Jim Jacka (R) - 53612 Pheasant Ridge Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
James E. Teall (R) - PO Box 3, Bristol, IN 46507
York Township Board
John P. Baker (R) - 54683 SR 13, Middlebury, IN 46540
Jeff Barnes (R) - 54115 SR 13, Middlebury, IN 46540
Dean Martin (R) - 14283 CR 8, Middlebury, IN 46540
Bristol Town Council At-Large (2 seats)
Cathy Burke (R) - PO Box 7, Bristol, IN 46507
Ron Norman (R) - 8 Shore Manor Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
Wakarusa Town Council At-Large (2 seats)
Annette Brown (R) - 906 E. Waterford St., Wakarusa, IN 46573
Alex Cook (R) - PO Box 861, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Middlebury Town Council
Jack Kortie (R) - 406-1 Crystal Valley Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540
Gary L. O'Dell (R) - 402 Eugene Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540

NOTE: School board offices are now elected at the general election. The filing period for school board candidates is July 23, 2014 through noon, August 22, 2014. The following school board offices will be on the 2014 general election ballot, on November 4, 2014:
Baugo Community School Board - District 2
Richard P. McPhee - 29533 Sommerwood Ct., Elkhart, IN 46517
Baugo Community School Board - At-Large
Rhonda L. Cox - 29274 Summer Tree Ln., Elkhart, IN 46517
David A. Polston - 28929 C.R. 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Caleb A. Pontius - 29755 Woodstone Ct., Elkhart, IN 46517
Michael J. Showalter  30923 Ridgeview Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
Concord Community School Board – District 1
Concord Community School Board - District 2
Randall (Randy) Myers - 23244 Ironwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Elkhart Community School Board – District B
Glen L. Duncan - 1237 Greenleaf Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46514
Elkhart Community School Board - At-Large
Karen S. Carter - 3026 Crabtree Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514
Jeri E. Stahr - 1644 Brookstone Ct., Elkhart, IN 46514
Fairfield Community School Board – District II
Wayne Miller - 61479 C.R. 133. Goshen, IN 46528
Fairfield Community School Board - At-Large
Goshen Community School Board – District 1
Goshen Community School Board - District 3
Goshen Community School Board - At-Large
Roger A. Nafziger - 423 S. 5th St., Goshen, IN 46526
Jane Troup - 305 Carter Rd., Goshen, IN 46526
Middlebury Community School Board - District A
Middlebury Community School Board - District C
Middlebury Community School Board - District D
Wa-Nee Community School Board – Harrison Township
Terry L. Graber - 63601 C.R. 11, Goshen, IN 46526
Larry D. Weaver - 62587 CR 7, Elkhart, IN 46517
Wa-Nee Community School Board - Locke Township
Edwin Moser - 29932 C.R. 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
Wa-Nee Community School Board - Union Township
Judicial Retention Questions:
Indiana Supreme Court
Shall Justice Loretta H. Rush be retained in office?
Shall Justice Mark S. Massa be retained in office?
Indiana Court of Appeals - 4th District
Shall Judge Rudolph Reginald Pyle III be retained in office?
Indiana Tax Court Judge
Shall Judge Martha Wentworth be retained in office?

Important Information

The 2014 General Election will be held on November 4.

Find Your Representative

Contact Us

Contact Us!Clerk's Office: (574)-535-6469
Voter Registration: (574)-535-6775 or (574)-535-6774
Address: 101 N Main St #204, Goshen, IN 46526
More...

Quick Info

2014 Primary Election Candidate Information
Absentee Voting
Precinct Maps
Forms

Go to top