List of Offices that will appear on the November 6, 2018 General Election ballot:

Statewide Public Question (Question will be on all Elkhart County ballots)
"Shall Article 10, Section 5 of the Constitution of Indiana be amended to require the General Assembly to adopt balanced budgets for state government that do not exceed estimated revenues unless a supermajority of two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives and two-thirds of the members of the Senate vote to suspend the requirement?"

Local Public Question (Question will be on the following Precint Ballots; Harrison 1-2, Locke 1-2, Olive 1-2, Union 1-4)
Wa-Nee Community School Corporation Public Question
“For the eight (8) calendar years immediately following the holding of the referendum, shall the Wa-Nee Community School Corporation impose a property tax rate that does not exceed nine and fifty-nine hundredths cents ($0.0959) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation and that is in addition to all other property taxes imposed by the School Corporation for the purpose of funding improvements for the safety, security, and well-being of Wa-Nee students?”

United States Senator
Mike Braun (R) - 505 Main St., Jasper, IN 47546   (812) 481-7183
Joe Donnelly (D) 16200 Fox Cross Dr., Granger, IN 46530
Lucy M. Brenton (L) - 10508 Ross Xing., Fishers, IN 46038

Secretary of State
Connie Lawson (R) - 1965 Knightsbridge Rd., Danville, IN 46122
JIm Harper (D) - 806 Academy St., Valperaiso, IN 46383
Mark W, Rutherford (L) - 10821 Belmont Cir., Indianapolis, IN 46280

Auditor of State
Tera Klutz (R) - 10745 Club Chase, Fisher, IN 46037
Joselyn Whitticker (D) - 2503 S. Valley Ave., Marion, IN 46953
John Schick (L) - 1254 Dogwood Dr., Chesterton, IN 46304

Treasurer of State
Kelly Mitchell (R) - 3906 Ruckle St., Indianapolis, IN 46205
John C. Aguilera (D) - 1311 Kosciusko Blvd., East Chicago, IN 46312

U.S. Representative District 2

Jackie Walorski (R) - 59555 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517   (812) 568-0789

Mel Hall (D) - 1302 Honan Dr., South Bend, IN 46614   (574) 532-4935

Indiana State Senate, District 11
Linda Rogers (R) - 14770 Lindy Dr., Granger, IN 46530   (574) 220-5888
Ed Liptrap (D) - 17498 Cleveland Rd., South Bend, IN 46635   (574) 742-5147

Indiana State Representative, District 21
Timothy Wesco (R) - 11229 Hemlock Dr., Osceola, IN 46561   (574) 707-5039
Carl Rust (D) - 27879 Knoll Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
Ethan Legg (L) - 56522 Miller Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516

Indiana State Representative, District 22

Curt Nisly (R) - 67258 Foxmoore Ct., Goshen, IN 46526


Indiana State Representative, District 48
Doug Miller (R) - 23267 CR 4, Elkhart, IN 46514
Robert Wilson (L) - 401 N Second St., Elkhart, IN 46516

Indiana State Representative, District 49

Christy Stutzman (R) - 302 Dawn Estates Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 536-3542

Indiana State Representative, District 82
David H. Abbott (R) - 1095 Hilltop Dr., Rome City, IN 46784  
Mike Wilber (D) - 9377 E 400 S, Laotto, IN 46763   (260) 2422-6209


Judge of the Superior Court No. 2
Stephen R. Bowers (R) - address restricted per A.R. 9

Judge of the Superior Court No. 6
David C. Bonfiglio (R) - address restricted per A.R. 9

Prosecuting Attorney
Vicki Elaine Becker (R) - address restricted per A.R. 9

Clerk of the Circuit Court
Christopher Anderson (R) - 1610 S. 14th St., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 536-1548

County Auditor
Patty Pickens (R) - 23938 Norwood Ct., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 370-1222
Nicole Ludlow (D) - 1410 Kilbourn St., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 343-8188

County Recorder
Jennifer Doriot (R) - PO Box 465, New Paris, IN 46553   (574) 536-7278

County Sheriff
Jeff A. Siegel (R) - PO Box 389, Millersburg, IN 46543   (574) 642-4544

County Assessor
Cathy Searcy (R) - 1510 Springbrook Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 849-1205

County Commissioner, District 1
Frank R. Lucchese (R) - 22095 Sunset Ln., Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 361-0187

County Council, District 1
Doug Graham (R) - 53523 CR 15, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 596-4646
Ralph Spelbring (D) - 236 Bank St., Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 522-0403

County Council, District 2
Randall (Randy) D. Yohn (R) - 50745 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 849-8567
Eric D. Harris (L) - 58779 Towne Rd., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 612-7623

County Council, District 3
Darryl J. Riegsecker (R) - PO Box 525, Goshen, IN 46527   (574) 536-0948
Paul Steury (D) - 303 Reservoir Pl., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 320-6062

County Council, District 4
David L. Hess (R) - 24438 CR 32, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 875-5648

Concord Township Assessor
Christopher S. Dickinson (R) - 59072 Old CR 17, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 349-8926
Veronica Donaldson (D) - 910 W. Lusher Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 575-7756

Baugo Township Trustee
Katherine A. Weaver (R) - 29604 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 596-9328

Benton Township Trustee
Brad Showalter (R) - 14656 Falcon Ln., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 202-3293

Cleveland Township Trustee
Kathy J. Gordon (R) - 29580 Bambi Trail, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 596-9944
Gregory M. Burtsfield (D) - 30087 N. Cobus Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 264-5787

Clinton Township Trustee
Toni Miller (R) - 12185 CR 36, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 642-3198

Concord Township Trustee
Jim Weeber (R) - 57564 CR 115, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 238-7268
Jeremy J. Everett (D) - 58528 CR 13, Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 875-1389

Elkhart Township Trustee
Chuck Cheek (R) - 312 Nebraska Dr., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 533-2066

Harrison Township Trustee
Kerry Yaw (R) - 63246 CR 111, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 320-6408

Jackson Township Trustee
Tom Lantz (R) - 70755 CR 27, Syracuse, IN 46567  (574) 831-3322

Jefferson Township Trustee
James (Jim) Weldy (R) - 59182 CR 29, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 536-0888

Locke Township Trustee
Peggy Hunsberger (R) - 302 N. Clark St., Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 773-4074

Middlebury Township Trustee
Ruth A. Eash (R) - 107 Powell Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 825-3446
Stephen M. Salisbury (D) - 57235 Staci Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 329-3383

Olive Township Trustee
Linda A. Hartzell (R) - 29178 CR 38, Wakarusa, IN 46573   (574) 862-2969

Osolo Township Trustee
Lisa O'Lena (R) - 51144 North Shore Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 361-0782

Union Township Trustee
Kenneth A. Miller (R) - 25243 CR 48, Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 354-0339

Washington Township Trustee
Beuford H. Lee (R) - 3503 Fox Chase, Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 848-7024
Susie Meeks-Wade (D) - 53700 Woodfield Ln., Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 358-1101

York Township Trustee
Christine J. Artley (R) - 14868 CR 4, Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 848-4000

Baugo Township Board (3 seats)
Paul E. Geyer (R) - 30352 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 465147   (574) 849-5859
Madeline A. Smith (R) - 58478 Westleaf Manor Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 292-5837
Jim Steinke (R) - 58106 Wippowill Ln., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 322-7770

Benton Township Board (3 seats)
Larry L. Erb (R) - 68063 US 33, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 642-4425
Joe A. Hibschman (R) - 71916 CR 133, Syracuse, IN 46567   (574) 529-3729
Steve Showalter (R) - 69417 US Highway 33, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 536-8471

Cleveland Township Board (3 seats)
Erin Hartman (R) - 50914 Melville Pass, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 612-3156
Matthew Hartman (R) - 50914 Melville Pass, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 612-2946
Jason E. Stutsman (R) - 51649 Walerko Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 329-9054
Sandi Pontius (D) - 30909 Stardust Ct., Granger, IN 46530   (574) 612-0084
Andrew (Andy) Williams (D) - 28820 Kehres St., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 262-8879

Clinton Township Board (3 seats)
Dean R. Rink (R) - 13799 CR 40, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 642-3213
Michael Rink (R) - 65164 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 642-3752
Thomas R. Stroup (R) - 65615 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 535-3032

Concord Township Board (3 seats)
Jerry P. Adkins (R) - 23342 Martin Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 875-6161
James D. Beck (R) - 60653 Ashton Way, Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 875-3595
Kimberly Mansell (R) - 56280 Strathmore Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 293-5844
Chad M. Crabtree (D) - 1420 Cedar St., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 596-6750
James H. (Jay) Little (D) - 1300 Eden St., Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 621-4877
Oxana Werbiansky (D) - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516   (574) 536-9972

Elkhart Township Board (3 seats)
Larry Blackport (R) - 2101 Carina Circle, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 533-8331
H. Wayne Jennette (R) - 1210 W. Clinton St., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 538-9319
Douglas Nisley (R) - 1929 W. Lincoln Ave., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 596-7454 withdrawn 5/30/18
Susie Rogers (R) - 213 Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 534-3855
Minda Clemens (D) - 212 W. Pike St., Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 349-3807
Susan J. Lanning (D) - 215 W. Madison St., Apt. 110, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 370-8071
Charles D. Mumaw (D) - 1425 Greencroft Dr., Apt. 237, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 537-4486

Harrison Township Board (3 seats)
Brian Ramer (R) - 64568 CR 11, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 536-9610
Tim Stutsman (R) - 62753 CR 7, Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 226-6606
Galen R. Witmer (R) - 23500 CR 30, Goshen, IN 46526   (574) 215-6982

Jackson Township Board (3 seats)
Bruce Korenstra (R) - 71004 CR 17, New Paris, IN 46553   (574) 535-4796
Richard L. Snider (R) - 69784 CR 23, New Paris, IN 46553   (574) 831-2624

Jefferson Township Board (3 seats)
Debra Johnson (R) - 58083 Jefferson Ct., Goshen, IN 46528   (352) 895-0656
Rick E. Kauffman (R) - 60706 CR 21, Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 536-8747
Fred Kieper (R) - 18865 Wilson Dr., Goshen, IN 46528   (574) 606-9577

Locke Township Board (3 seats)
Wayne D. Klotz (R) - 28733 CR 52, Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 354-2995
Edward C. Pippenger (R) - 29828 CR 50, Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 903-5401
Robert Weldy (R) - 68129 CR 1, Wakarusa, IN 46573   (574) 849-4039

Middlebury Township Board (3 seats)
Gregg Berry (R) - PO Box 206, Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 825-5543
James L. Miller (R) - PO Box 421, Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 238-1461
Jerry L. Weaver (R) - 632 Bristol Ave., Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 215-8344

Olive Township Board (3 seats)
David W. Gongwer (R) - 61410 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517   (574) 876-8838
Tara L. Lengacher (R) - 65200 CR 3, Wakarusa, IN 46573   (574) 536-3122
Rick Vandegrift (R) - PO Box 169, Wakarusa, IN 46573   (574) 862-4701

Osolo Township Board (3 seats)
Tim Cunningham (R) - 23337 Shorelane, Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 262-1339
Carol W. McDowell (R) - 714 Osolo Rd., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 361-4769
Vern Miller (R) - 1824 Grant St., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 264-0401
Aaron K. Mishler (D) - 819 Sunset Ave., Elkhart, IN 46514   (210) 548-6511
Tanzie Nielsen (D) - 22533 Remington Ct., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 333-8888
LaRita K. Robinson (D) - 1508 Greenbrier Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514   (574) 596-8733

Union Township Board (3 seats)
Lee Bauman (R) - 26425 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 536-3752
Ben Leavitt (R) - 1105 Northwood Dr., Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 354-7618
Brent Reed (R) - 27615 CR 48, Nappanee, IN 46550   (574) 849-2249

Washington Township Board (3 seats)
Greg Bailey (R) - 54359 CR 31, Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 849-0919
James F. Jacka (R) - 53612 Pheasant Ridge Dr., Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 848-4933
Michael Lee (R) - 801 W. Vistula St., Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 596-4249
Erin Hipsher (D) - 903 Turtle Dr., Bristol, IN 46507  (574) 360-4719

York Township Board (3 seats)
John P. Baker (R) - 54683 SR 13, Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 536-2009
Dean K. Martin (R) - 14283 CR 8, Middlebury, IN 46540   (574) 536-2123
Jo Rood (R) - 12701 CR 2, Middlebury, IN 46540 (574) 596-0917

Bristol Town Council, At-Large (2 seats)
Cathy Burke (R) - PO Box 7, Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 596-2626
Raymond Dean Rentfrow, Jr. (R) - 501 W. Vistula St., Bristol, IN 46507   (574) 849-0074 
Whitney Pierle (D) - 3913 Bridgetown Rd., Bristol, IN 46507                     (317) 652-0104

Middlebury Town Council, At-Large (2 seats)
Gary L. O'Dell (R) - 402 Eugene Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540                         (574) 825-9769
Jeremy L. Yahwak (R) - 204 State St., Middlebury, IN 46540                       (574) 536-9085

Wakarusa Town Council, At-Large (2 seats)
Annette L. Brown (R) - 906 E. Waterford St., Wakarusa, IN 46573        (574) 862-2213
Alex Cook (R) - PO Box 861, Wakarusa, IN 46573                                (574) 849-2390

Baugo Community School Board - District I
Kris Seymore - P.O. Box 2573, Elkhart, IN 46515                                   (574) 612-0505

Baugo Community School Board - District II

Baugo Community School Board - District III
Caleb A Pontius - 29755 Woodstone Ct., Elkhart IN 46517                   (574)274-3904

Concord Community School Board - District 1
Jennifer Davis - 23761 Raber Ct., Elkhart, IN 46517                              (574)-875-0046

Concord Community School Board - District 2
Kelly Barr - 57380 Orchard Ridge Dr., Goshen IN 46516                       (574) 361-3689
Randall Myers - 2344 Ironwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516                           (574) 875-9431
Catherine Tahmassebi - 58761 River Forest Dr., Goshen, IN 46528      (574)-276-0121

Elkhart Community School Board - District B
Glenn L. Duncan - 1237 Greenleaf Blvd. Elkhart IN 46514                       (574) 294-1473
Roscoe (Rocky) L. Enfield, Jr. - 1635 North Bay Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514    (574) 266-0935

Elkhart Community School Board - At-Large (2 seats)
Babette S. Boling - 30006 Hickory LN., Elkhart IN 46514                          (574) 361-1332
Kellie Lyn Mullins - 1825 Woodland Dr., Elkhart IN 46514                         (574) 536-1979
Troy Scott - 30564 Raintree Dr. Granger IN 46530                                    (574) 596-7359
Jeri E. Stahr - 1644 Brookstone Ct., Elkhart, IN 46514                              (574) 262-0172
Jill Szyarto - 1627 Evergreen Pl., Elkhart IN 46514                                   (574) 264-6720
Anne VonDerVellen - 22943 Stonebrier Dr., Elkhart IN 46514                   (574) 320-2401

Fairfield Community School Board - At-Large
Steven Edwards - 16415 Ashbrooke Dr., Goshen IN 46526                      (574) 536-8577
Sarah Elledge - 63561 County Road 33, Goshen IN 46528                       (574) 849-0380
Aaron Rink - 13627 County Road 40, Goshen, IN 46528                           (574) 536-5754

Goshen Community School Board - District 1
Jose Elizalde - 221 Brookside Mnr., Goshen IN 46526                             (574)349-3928

Goshen Community School Board - District 3
Mario Garber - 61829 Autumn Ridge Ct., Goshen IN 46528                    (574) 536-2095
Joseph Guerrero - 65831 Barrens Dr., Goshen IN 46526                        (574) 215-5255
Ted Selman - 66424 State Raod 15, Goshen IN 46526                           (574) 606-6687

Goshen Community School Board - At-Large (2 seats)
Roger A. Nafziger - 423 S 5th St., Goshen IN 46526                               (574)536-6248
Glenn B Null Jr - 319 Dewey Ave., Goshen IN 46526
Amanda Qualls - 326 N Riverside Blvd., Goshen IN 46528                     (574) 315-3742 

Middlebury Community School Board - District A
Paul M. Gayler - 304 Krider Dr., Middlebury IN 46540                              (574) 536-8733

Middlebury Community School Board - District C

Middlebury Community School Board - District D
David L Black - 13144 County Road 2, Middlebury IN 46540                    (574) 575-8766
Mitch Miller - 53448 LaPlace Dr., Middlebury IN 46540                             (574) 825-1100

Wa-Nee Community School Board - Harrison Township
Terry L Graber - 63601 County Road 11, Goshen IN 46526                     (574) 875-9220

Wa-Nee Community School Board - Locke Township
Curt Flickinger - 67170 County Road 1, Wakarusa IN 46573                  (574) 862-3182

Wa-Nee Community School Board - Union Township
Louis Bonacorsi - 1424 McCormick Dr., Nappanee IN 46550                   (574) 340-7007


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Information

2018 Elections 

The 2018 General Election will be held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

The candidate list will update as ballot vacancies are filled by the Democratic, Republican and Libertarian parties, and as Independent, Minor Party, School Board and Write-in candidates file.  For more details, contact the Election Board at 535-6469. 

 

Find Your Representative

Contact Us

Contact Us!Clerk's Office: (574)-535-6469
Voter Registration: (574)-535-6775 or (574)-535-6774
Address: 101 N Main St #204, Goshen, IN 46526
More...

Go to top