Sections
 - Home
 - Voter Information
 - Voter Registration
 - Pollworker Information
 - Candidate Information
 - Previous Election Results
 - Contact Us
 
Quick Info
 - 2014 Primary Election Candidate Infomation
 - Absentee Voting
 - Precinct Maps
 - Forms

Links
 - Elkhart County Homepage
 - Secretary of State
 - U.S.gov
 - IN.gov
 - Others

Elkhart County Couthouse
Elkhart County Election Board
2014 Primary Election Candidate List

The first day a cadidate may file for office for the 2014 Primary is Wednesday January 8, 2014.
The deadline for Cadidate Filing for the 2014 Primary is Friday Febuary 7, 2014 at noon local time.

Candidates who will appear on the 2014 primary election ballot:

U.S. Representative - District 2
Jackie Walorski (R) - 59555 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517
Joe Bock (D) - 1749 W North Shore Dr., South Bend, IN 46617
Douglas M. Carpenter (D) - 17878 Ireland Rd., South Bend, IN 46614
Bob Kern (D) - 12547 Crystal Pointe Dr., Indianapolis, IN 46236
Dan Morrison (D) - 53979 Wintergreen Ct., Elkhart, IN 46514
State Senator - District 11
Joe Zakas (R) - 16372 Wild Cherry Dr., Granger, IN 46530
State Representative - District 21
Timothy Wesco (R) - 11229 Hemlock Dr., Osceola, IN 46561
Jodi L. Buoscio (D) - 55774 Short Hair Dr., Oscoela, IN 46561
State Representative - District 22
Rebecca Kubacki (R) - 1401 E Northshore Dr., Syracuse, IN 46567
Curt Nisly (R) - 67258 Foxmoore Ct., Goshen, IN 46526
David C. Kolbe (D) - 1802 S. Walnut Dr., Warsaw, IN 46580
State Representative - District 48
Jesse Bohannon (R) - 51242 Ash Rd., Granger, IN 46530
Adam Bujalski (R) - 3204 E Lake Dr. N, Elkhart, IN 46514
Doug Miller (R) - 23267 CR 4, Elkhart, IN 46514
State Representative - District 49
Wesley Culver (R) - 422 Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
State Representative - District 82
David L. Ober (R) - 1886 E 500 N, Albion, IN 46701
Mike Wilber (D) - 9377 E. 400 S., Laotto, IN 46763
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 1

Evan S. Roberts (R) - 25530 CR 54, Nappanee, IN 46550
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 3
Teresa L. Cataldo (R) - 19539 CR 8, Bristol, IN 46507
David Francisco (R) - 701 Windsor Circle, Apt. H, Elkhart, IN 46516
Andrew M. Hicks (R) - 54575 Holiday Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Fay Schwartz (R) - 53713 CR 35, Middlebury, IN 46540
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 4
Gretchen S. Lund (R) - 2451 Tulip Blvd., Goshen, IN 46526
Judge of Elkhart Superior Court No. 5
Charles Carter Wicks (R) - PO Box 1884, Elkhart, IN 46515
Prosecuting Attorney
Curtis T. Hill, Jr. (R) - 3314 East Lake Dr. South, Elkhart, IN 46514
Clerk of the Circuit Court

Wendy Hudson (R) – 56928 Christine Dr., Elkhart, IN  46516
County Auditor
Jim Erb (R) - PO Boc 399, New Paris, IN 46553
Pauline E. Graff (R) – 1610 South 15th St., Goshen, IN  46526
John Loos (R) - 54970 Heritage Rd., Elkhart, IN 46514
County Recorder
Jennifer L. Doriot (R) - 15815 CR 50, Syracuse, IN 46567
Jessica Sanders (R) - 646 N. Wildflower St., Bristol, IN 46507
Jerry L. Weaver (R) – 29604 CR 22, Elkhart, IN  46517
County Sheriff
Brad Rogers (R) – 213 N. Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN  46526
County Assessor
Cathy S. Searcy (R) – 1510 Springbrook Dr., Elkhart,  IN  46514
County Commissioner - District 1
Rick Easton (R) - 2329 Lane Ave., Elkhart, IN 46517
Frank Lucchese (R) – 22095 Sunset Lane, Elkhart, IN  46516
County Council - District 1
David Foutz (R) – 26109 Lake Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514
County Council - District 2
Randall (Randy) D. Yohn (R) – 50745 CR 3, Elkhart, IN  46514   
County Council - District 3
Darryl Riegsecker (R) – 704 Reliance Road, Goshen, IN  46526
County Council - District 4
David L. Hess (R) – 24438 CR 32, Goshen, IN  46526
Concord Township Assessor
Kristin Rowe (R) - 22500 Pepperwood Ln., Goshen, IN 46528
Baugo Township Trustee
Katherine A. Weaver (R) - 29604 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Benton Township Trustee
Richard G. (Dick) Longcor (R) - 69777 CR 137, Millersburg, IN 46543
Cleveland Township Trustee
Kathy Gordon (R) - 29580 Bambi Trail, Elkhart, IN 46514
Clinton Township Trustee
Toni Miller (R) - 12185 CR 36, Goshen, IN 46528
Concord Township Trustee
Mark Grabill (R) - 60385 Pembrook Ln., Elkhart, IN 46517
Elkhart Township Trustee
Chuck Cheek (R) – 312 Nebraska Dr., Goshen, IN  46526
Charles D. Mumaw (D) – 1425 Greencroft Dr., Apt. 237, Goshen, IN  46526
Harrison Township Trustee
Mary Taylor (R) - 25095 Country Way, Goshen, IN 46526
Kerry Yaw (R) - 63246 CR 111, Goshen, IN 46526
Jackson Township Trustee
Tom Lantz (R) - 70755 CR 27, Syracuse, IN 46567
Jefferson Township Trustee
James (Jim) Weldy (R) – 59182 CR 29, Goshen, IN  46528
Locke Township Trustee
Peggy Hunsberger (R) – 302 N. Clark St., Nappanee, IN  46550
Middlebury Township Trustee
Gordon Nusbaum (R) - 311 Twin Oaks Dr., Middlebury, IN 46540
Olive Township Trustee
Linda A. Hartzell (R) – 29178 CR 38, Wakarusa, IN  46573           
Osolo Township Trustee

Benny Russo (R) – 3517 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514 
Chad M. Crabtree (D) - 2135 East Ash Maple Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514          
Union Township Trustee
Robert H. McLean (R) – 302 Woodview Dr., Nappanee, IN  46550
Washington Township Trustee
Beuford H. Lee (R) – 3503 Fox Chase, Bristol, IN  46507
York Township Trustee
Christine J. Artley (R) - 14868 CR 4, Bristol, IN 46507
Baugo Township Board
Nicole P. Gonzales (R) – 59893 CR 3, Elkhart, IN  46517
Madeline Smith (R) 58478 Westleaf Manor Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46517
Marta R. Clark (D) - 29501 CR 22, Elkhart, IN 46517
Benton Township Board
Lyle Burtsfield (R) – 15902 CR 44, Goshen, IN  46526
Richard Carpenter (R) - 14966 CR 42, Millersburg, IN 46543
Larry Erb (R) - 68063 US 33, Goshen, IN 46526
Joe Hibschman (R) - 71957 CR 35, Syracuse, IN 46567
Cleveland Township Board
Mary Davis (R) – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514
Richard (Rick) Davis (R) – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514
Clinton Township Board
Dean R. Rink (R) - 13799 CR 40, Goshen, IN 46528
Michael Rink (R) - 65164 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528
Thomas R. Stroup (R) - 65615 CR 37, Goshen, IN 46528
Concord Township Board
Kimberly Mansell (R) – 56280 Strathmore Dr., Elkhart, IN  46516
Paul H. Maurer (R) – 23337 Marydale Dr., Elkhart, IN  46517
John Perry (R) - 56941 Raider Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Elkhart Township Board
Larry Blackport (R) – 2101 Carina Circle, Goshen, IN  46526
Edith (Edie) Gray (R) - 301 S. 6th St., Goshen, IN 46528
H. Wayne Jennette (R) - 64807 Apple Ln., Goshen, IN 46526
Terry T. Snyder (R) - 701 Nebraska Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Harrison Township Board
Tim L. Stutsman (R) - 63186 CR 7, Goshen, IN 46526
Kent Weatherton (R) - 24054 CR 32, Goshen, IN 46526
Tina Munoz Wenger (R) - 61634 CR 13, Goshen, IN 46526
Galen Witmer (R) - 23500 CR 30, Goshen, IN 46526
Jackson Township Board
Bruce Korenstra (R) - 71004 CR 17, New Paris, IN 46553
Dean Morehouse (R) - 19195 US 6, New Paris, IN 46553
Richard L. Snider (R) - 69784 CR 23, New Paris, IN 46553
Jefferson Township Board
David F. Blough (R) - 57446 CR 29, Goshen, IN 46528
David F. Bontrager (R) - 18110 CR 24, Goshen, IN 46528
Rick E. Kauffman (R) – 60706 CR 21, Goshen, IN  46528
Locke Township Board
Wayne D. Klotz (R) - 28733 CR 52, Nappanee, IN 46550
Edward C. Pippenger (R) - 29828 CR 50, Nappanee, IN 46550
Robert Weldy (R) - 68129 CR 1, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Middlebury Township Board
James L. Miller (R) - PO Box 421, Middlebury, IN 46540
Jerry L. Weaver (R) - 632 W. Bristol Ave., Middlebury, IN 46540
Kent A. Yoder (R) - 14360 Rosewood Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540
Olive Township Board
David W. Gongwer (R) - 61410 CR 3, Elkhart, IN 46517
Tara L. Lengacher (R) - 65200 CR 3, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Rick Vandegrift (R) - PO Box 169, Wakarusa, IN 46573
Osolo Township Board

Carole Foutz (R) - 26109 Lake Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Dick Griffen (R) – 26832 Sweetwater Way, Elkhart, IN  46514
Margaret Kuehne (R) - 3600 E. Bristol St., Apt. 203, Elkhart, IN 46514
Vern Miller (R) – 1824 Grant St., Elkhart, IN  46514
James L. Newton (R) – 53575 Hyde Park Dr., Bristol,  IN  46507
Union Township Board
Leland (Lee) Bauman (R) - 26425 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
Dwight W. Moudy (R) - 26894 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
George A. Reed (R) - 27681 CR 48, Nappanee, IN 46550
Washington Township Board

Greg Bailey (R) – 54359 CR 31, Bristol, IN  46507
Jim Jacka (R) - 53612 Pheasant Ridge Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
James E. Teall (R) - PO Box 3, Bristol, IN 46507
York Township Board
John P. Baker (R) - 54683 SR 13, Middlebury, IN 46540
Jeff Barnes (R) - 54115 SR 13, Middlebury, IN 46540
Dean Martin (R) - 14283 CR 8, Middlebury, IN 46540
Democratic Precinct Committeeman
Cleveland 5
David Geyer - 29520 Lehigh Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Cleveland 7
Patricia Halling - 2316 Waterbend Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Concord 2
Dick Moore - 1312 E. Jackson Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46516
Concord 3
Andy Jones - 2922 E. Jackson Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46516
Concord 5
Mike Settles – 409 N. Vine St., Elkhart, IN  46514
Concord 10
Tonda Hines - 710 9th St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Concord 13
Dwight Fish - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Ron Troyer - 1105 Princeton St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Concord 16
H. Brent Curry - 2312 Hawthorne Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
Concord 17
Sam T. Lynch - 56527 Diamond Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
John F. Sternberg – 56527 Diamond Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Concord 20
Joe Williams - 57043 Downy Ct., Goshen, IN
Concord 25
Michael T. Mascola - 855 E. Mishawaka Rd., Lot 2, Elkhart, IN 46517
Concord 30
Don Metzler-Smith - 59272 Lewis St., Elkhart, IN 46517            
Concord 31
Helen Finnigan - 23127 Marydale Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
Elkhart 6
Daniel B. Grimes - 205 N. Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 7
David Coyne - 2307 W. Wilden Ave., Goshen, IN 46528
Elkhart 9

Gary R. Haney - 1614 Harvest Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 10
Valerie Collins - 1734 Berkey Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 12
Julia A. Gautsche - 601 S. 7th St., Goshen, IN 46526
Aaron K. Mishler - 524 S. 5th St., Goshen, IN 46526 withdrawn 2/10/14
Elkhart 14
Mike Puro - 1602 S. 8th St., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 15
Larry A. Barkes - 1503 Garland Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 17
Allan J. Kauffman - 305 Gra Roy Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Elkhart 19
Charles D. Mumaw – 1425 Greencroft Dr., Apt. 237, Goshen, IN  46526
Locke 2
Ernest Bill Livengood - 551 S. Locke St., Nappanee, IN 46550
Middlebury 4
Don Shuler - 601 Sunburst Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540
Osolo 1
James V. Barnes - 51177 Winding Waters Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514
Osolo 10
Chad M. Crabtree - 2135 East Ash Maple Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514  
Osolo 12
Franklin E. Breckenridge - 1219 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Republican State Convention Delegate - District 1 (14 delegates)

Adam M. Bujalski - 3204 E. Lake Dr. N., Elkhart, IN 46514
J. Pratt Curtis - 1442 Lawndale Rd., Elkhart, IN 46514
Debbie Hudnall - 26711 Edwards Rd., Elkhart, IN 46514
Craig Jerina - 244 Homewood Ave., Elkhart, IN 46516
Nancy Pletcher - 20848 N. River Ridge Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
Terry Rodino - 23393 Shorelane, Elkhart, IN 46514
Jack Scott Troeger - 1516 Ash Dr. East, Elkhart, IN 46514
Republican State Convention Delegate - District 2 (14 delegates)
Susan Chilberg - 56898 Mark Manor Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Adam E. Davis - 57280 Osage Dr., Goshen, IN 46528
Gaylon (Gayle) Davis - 23234 Orchard Ridge Dr., Elkhart, IN 46516
Mary Davis – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514
Richard (Rick) Davis – 28518 Twain Dr., Elkhart, IN  46514
Susan K. Fields - 24429 CR 18, Elkhart, IN 46516
Dale Stickel - 60810 CR 1, Elkhart, IN 46517
Jared Stimson - 53086 Tulain St., Elkhart, IN 46514
Randy D. Wilson - 59725 CR 9, Elkhart, IN 46517
Republican State Convention Delegate - District 3 (13 delegates)
Tina M. Bontrager - 1506 Berkey Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Joe Guerrero - 65831 Barrens Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Rita Huffman - 57705 Boulder Ct., Goshen, IN 46528
Cheryl Johnson – 2318 Redspire Blvd., Goshen, IN 46526
Debra K. Johnson - 58083 Jefferson Ct., Goshen, IN 46528
James A. Kuhlenschmidt - 22468 Spicewood Dr., Goshen, IN 46528
R. Diane Kuhlenschmidt - 22468 Spicewood Dr., Goshen, IN 46528
Terry T. Snyder - 701 Nebraska Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Republican State Convention Delegate - District 4 (14 delegates)
Robby Balogh - 27117 CR 46, Nappanee, IN 46550
Melissa D. Kauffman - PO Box 714, Bristol, IN 46507
A.J. Lane - 19593 CR 146, New Paris, IN 46553
Gayle Lane - 19593 CR 146, New Paris, IN 46553
Bob Moore - 1908 Sweetbriar Dr., Goshen, IN 46528
Curt Nisly - 67258 Fooxmoore Ct., Goshen, IN 46526
Mary Nisly – 67258 Foxmoore Ct., Goshen, IN  46526
Jeff Troxel - 124 Westgate Blvd., Wakarusa, IN 46573
Bruce Weldy - 26468 CR 28, Elkhart, IN 46517
Jody Weldy - 26468 CR 28, Elkhart, IN 46517
Tina Munoz Wenger - 61634 CR 13, Goshen, IN 46526
Mike Yoder - 59520 CR 31, Middlebury, IN 46540
Democratic State Convention Delegate - At-Large (49 delegates)
Zanzer Anderson - 1417 E. Beardsley Ave., Elkhart, IN 46514
James V. Barnes - 51177 Winding Waters Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514
Philip Berkey - 22582 CR 32, Goshen, IN 46526
Cora Breckenridge - 1219 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Emma Estel Breckenridge - 1219 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Franklin E. Breckenridge - 1219 Briarwood Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Chad M. Crabtree - 2135 East Ash Maple Ln., Elkhart, IN 46514  
H. Brent Curry - 2312 Hawthorne Dr., Elkhart, IN 46517
Arvis Dawson - 528 Cedar St., Elkhart, IN 46514
Elizabeth Elmore - 18374 Northrop Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Megan Erwin - 26848 Stoney Creek Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Anngilene Essary-Lynch - 56948 Copper Ridge Ct., Elkhart, IN 46516
Dwight Fish - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516
James Gardner - 60125 CR 21, Goshen, IN 46528
Daniel B. Grimes - 205 N. Constitution Ave., Goshen, IN 46526
Abigail S. Halling - 2316 Waterbend Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Patricia Halling - 2316 Waterbend Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
John P. Hardy - 54507 David Dr., Elkhart, IN 46514
Andy Jones - 2922 E. Jackson Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46516
Austin Jones - 2922 E. Jackson Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46516
Beatriz G. Jones - 2922 E. Jackson Blvd., Elkhart, IN 46516
Ann M. Kalman - 1414 Navajo St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Allan J. Kauffman - 305 Gra Roy Dr., Goshen, IN 46526
Ernest Bill Livengood - 551 S. Locke St., Nappanee, IN 46550
Sam T. Lynch - 56948 Copper Ridge Ct., Elkhart, IN 46516
Michael T. Mascola - 855 E. Mishawaka Rd., Lot 2, Elkhart, IN 46517
Don Metzler-Smith - 59272 Lewis St., Elkhart, IN 46517
Joyce Metzler-Smith - 59272 Lewis St., Elkhart, IN 46517
Aaron K. Mishler - 524 S. 5th St., Goshen, IN 46526
Charles D. Mumaw – 1425 Greencroft Dr., Apt. 237, Goshen, IN  46526
Don Shuler - 601 Sunburst Ln., Middlebury, IN 46540
Ron Troyer - 1105 Princeton St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Oxana Werbiansky - 1627 Elizabeth St., Elkhart, IN 46516
Joe Williams - 57043 Downy Ct., Goshen, IN 46528
Bristol Town Council At-Large (2 seats)
Cathy Burke (R) - PO Box 7, Bristol, IN 46507
William A. Dempster (R) - 402 Twin River Trail, Bristol, IN 46507
Ron Norman (R) - 8 Shore Manor Dr., Bristol, IN 46507
Wakarusa Town Council At-Large (2 seats)
Mark H. BeMiller (R) - 118 Westgate Blvd., Wakarusa, IN 46573
Annette Brown (R) - 906 E. Waterford St., Wakarusa, IN 46573
Alex Cook (R) - PO Box 861, Wakarusa, IN 46573

Candidates for the following offices are required to file at the State level:
U.S. Representative (Congress) - District 2
State Senator - District 11
State Representative - Districts 21, 22, 48, 49 and 82
Judge of Superior Courts 1, 3, 4 and 5
Prosecuting Attorney

The following offices are not nominated at a primary election.  They are nominated at convention before placement on the general election ballot:

Secretary of State
Auditor of State
Treasurer of State
Middlebury Town Offices

NOTE: School board offices are now elected at the general election.  The filing period for school board candidates is July 23, 2014 through noon, August 22, 2014.  The following school board offices will be on the 2014 general election ballot, on November 4, 2014:

Baugo Community School Board - District 2 and At-Large
Concord Community School Board – District 1 and District 2
Elkhart Community School Board – District B, and At-Large
Fairfield Community School Board – District II, and At-Large
Goshen Community School Board – District 1, District 3, and At-Large
Middlebury Community School Board - District A, District C, and District D
Wa-Nee Community School Board – Harrison Township, Locke Township, and Union Township

 




 Important Information

The Elkhart County Election Board will be accepting major party candidate declarations for the 2014 primary election beginning at 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, January 8, 2014. The deadline to file a declaration of candidacy is 12:00 NOON, February 7, 2014.

All filings will take place in the Circuit Court Clerk's Office, in the courthouse in Goshen.

NOTE: This is a secure building, and everyone must pass through security, so plan accordingly.

A candidate's voter registration record must be current at the time of filing.

We will post candidate filings, on a daily basis once the filing period begins.


Find Your Representatives
Find Your Repersentive
2011 Chad Clingerman 2000 Slashhack  Courtesy Open Web Design